|
|

Product Knowledge 8 Chemicals, whether
natural or synthetic, decay over time because they react with water, air or each other. When active ingredients decay, a product loses its benefits and may even become harmful. Skin care products that
you buy in a store were prepared months if not years in advance and some of their active ingredients may have already partly
decayed. Not all products state the expiration date. Furthermore, when you open a product, the decay will accelerate because
of the exposure to air.
You can be assured, when you purchase one of Cheryl’s Products, the shelf life is
longer than the products you purchase in stores. We always prepare our products in small batches to insure you the product
was recently created before we sent it to you. Please keep in mind, when preparing products, we can put in as much of
a healthy ingredient(s) as we need.
We keep small inventory of the finished products. We never stock more than
ten of one particular item. Our business is home based; therefore, if we receive a large order for one particular product,
we have the opportunity to make a fresh batch.
As the owner of
Cheryl’s Products, I feel it is my God given mission to educate people about the health of their hair and
skin. I hope the information provided below will help you to make better choices concerning your personal care products.
I promise to continue to bring you quality products with outstanding
customer service and the education you deserve. Peace, Cheryl
|
|
Cheryl's Products Contain
Allantoin/Comfrey Root /Leaf: Symphytum
Officinale. Helps to heal irritated skin. Rapid healer of flesh and bones, by its property to accelerate mitosis (cell
division). Comfrey helps eliminate toxic minerals. Neutralizes free radicals. Anti-Oxidant, skins natural healer. Allantoin
is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin stimulates growth of healthy tissue while making
skin softer. Aloe Vera Gel: Effective healing. nourishes and moisturize skin. The components found in
aloe Vera help to slow down skin's aging process, as well as to prevent inflammation. It also has moisturizing and healing
properties Aloe Vera Juice: Aloe Vera is known for its healing properties, particularly in skin care. It is said to stimulate
the production of collagen and elastin which are both necessary to prevent aging of the skin.
Aloe Vera Oil: benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites and allergic
reactions. Allows for the highest concentrations of the natural healing agent delivered directly to your skin and scalp. Apricot Kernal: a natural oil that is excellent to use on hair and skin because of it's fatty acids,
softening & rejuvenating properties. Avena Sativa (oat flour) is an excellent skin soother. Beeswax is a
natural secretion of honeybees. Natural beeswax has a beautiful sweet smell of honey and a rich yellow color. This wax
can be used in creams & lotions for extra body abd in balms and body butters for stiffness and rigidity.
Carnauba Wax: Latin
name: Copernicia Cerifera Mart is a natural product obtained from the processing of the powder exuded from the
leaves of the palm tree named as Carnauba. Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota) A stimulant that will soften hair and
skin. It is produced mainly in France. Chamomile Oil: Matricaria Chamomilla. (from Germany) With its
anti-inflammatory properties, the dried flowers are well known herbal teas. Origin: Italy. This herb has antiseptic, sedative,
analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Topically, Chamomile is used to treat a wide variety of skin disorders such as
eczema, bedsores, post radiation therapy, skin inflammation, and contact dermatitis. Chamomile Roman / Chamaemelum
Noblis This essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant, including its blossoms. It has an aroma
that is warm, sweet, fresh, and herbal. Chamomile will revive the dull and tired skin. Cetyl Alcohol:
Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally,
as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol. Cheryl’s
Product uses only naturally derived Cetyl Alcohol. Citric Acid: pH adjuster or stabilizer derived from
fruit. Cocoa Butter: Softening to skin, emollient fatty wax. Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained
from the seeds of the cocoa plant. A major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Cocoa butter
is solid at room temperature, and wonderful for any skincare product, especially soaps, creams, balms and lotions. Coconut Oil: can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and over
exposure to sunlight. It improves the appearance of skin by helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the
skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In addition, virgin coconut oil can help heal and repair the skin and make the skin smoother
and more evenly textured by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells. Virgin coconut oil can also be used in hair treatments
to condition the scalp and soften hair. Furthermore, virgin coconut oil smells great, since it retains the natural coconut
odor Cornmeal
/Organic is an excellent exfollient for facial scrubs. Cranbery Extract is a natural plant derivative.
It is a proven anti-bacterial and a powerful anti–oxidant.
|
|
Dead Sea Salts are mineral-rich and contain high proportions of Potassium,
Magnesium and Bromide. Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium helps promote healing, and Bromide
has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Dead Sea salt exfoliates and revitalizes the skin and helps draw out toxins. Sea salt
is well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the muscles and relieve skin
problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. The high mineral content of Dead Sea salt stimulates blood and lymphatic circulation.
Increased circulation moves trapped fluid from joints, improving joint movement and reducing stiffness and pain. Regular use
of salts promotes healthy skin by exfoliating and encouraging regeneration of new skin cells. People worldwide have used the
healing power of salts baths for centuries.
Distilled Water is the purest water. Holds and delivers more
ingredients.
Emu Oil: High levels of linolenic acid, oleic acid. It is highly penetrating a good emulsifier,
bacteriostatic, hypoallergenic and is non toxic. The application of Emu Oil will allow the essential fatty acids to penetrate
the epidermal layers of skin down to the basal layer where it enhances cell proliferation. The fatty acid esters contained
in Emu Oil provide the benefit of increased blood flow, accelerating the healing process. Helps prevent signs of aging, like
crows feet, tiny lines and wrinkles around the eyes by taking all the vital and anti-aging ingredients in this product deep
down into the lower layers of the tender skin of the eye area. Emulsifying Wax is a vegetable based emulsifier that
will keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners and etc. Eucalyptus
globulus. With its expectorant properties, it helps to decongest nasal cavities. Origin: Portugal.
Know to relieves pain in muscle, ligiments and joints. This oil is also good for all types of respiratory ailments. Evening Primrose Oil: is rich in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid vital to healthy cell function
Fragrance
Oils: apple, banana, bluebery, cranberry, papaya, peach, pear & pineapple
FD & C and D & C Colorants:
FDA approved colorants. Our lotions, body washes and candles are the only products we add a minimal amount of colorant.
We use less than a single drop in 8 ounces of liquid because although our products are homemade, we feel they do not
have to look homemade. We take great pride in their presentation.
Geranium Essential Oil Pelargonium Graveolens: Used for nervous tension, and stress-related conditions. Helpful for broken capillaries, eczema & mature skin
Grapefruit Seed Extract: Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit. The principal active ingredients in grapeseed
extract are water-soluble bioflavonoid, which offer antioxidant properties. A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, &
antifungal compound which can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods. Acne can be caused by bacterial
infections. Grapefruit seed extract reduces bacterial growth, and its astringent nature dries up glandular secretions, reducing
the opportunity for bacteria to breed. It also helps open pores, keeping them clean and unclogged, thus reducing blackhead
and pimple formation.
Grapeseed Essential Oil: Penetrate skin quickly to soften and condition. It is also
a very potent anti-oxidant. Hibiscus Flower:
A natural emollient, used for softening or healing the skin. The
leaves and flowers of the roselle are used all around the world for their emollient qualities. Jojoba Oil: It is
the only natural ingredient that is similar in chemical structure to your skin's own sebum. This
makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil has a very long shelf life, is easily absorbed, and is great
for mature skin.
Lavender Essential Oil: is made from Lavender buds. Helpful for high blood pressure, pain,
headaches, nausea, depression, insomnia, aids respiratory tract.
Lemon Organic Essential Oil/Citrus Limonum: is widely used as a flavoring in beverages and foods and as a fragrance for many household items. Origin: Italy.
Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil/Cymbopogon Flexuosus: With its uplifting odor, it helps to increase energy. Origin:
Nepal. mp Seed Essential Oil: It is a dry oil that penetrates
quickly and is rich in omega acids; excellent for dry or damaged skin. Hemp seed oil is one of the world's richest sources
of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma Linolenic acid),
which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. It imparts gloss and manageability to hair, bringing relief
from dry scalp or hair damage by blow-dryer heat, chemical perms, coloring or sunlight.
Honey: Anti-bacterial,
emollient moisturizes. Today, manufacturers are increasingly using honey in skin moisturizers, facial masks, hair conditioners
and shower gels in response to consumer demand for more natural formulations. Honey is a humectant, which means it attracts
and retains water. So honey is a natural fit for a variety of moisturizing products including cleansers, creams, shampoos
and conditioners. Because honey is also an anti-irritant, it is suitable for sensitive skin and baby care products. Liquid
honey does not spoil. Because of its high sugar concentration, it kills bacteria by plasmolysis. Natural airborne yeasts cannot
become active in it because the moisture content is too low. Honey can help exfoliate the skin. Increased exfoliation, or
renewal of the skin cells, can give skin a younger, more vibrant appearance.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein: provides
an extremely substantive protein that stays on the hair, even after the conditioner is rinsed off. The protein also gives
good manageability, a reduction in static electricity and increased humectance. Works well on all hair types, particularly
dry or color treated.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: is also known as phyto peptides. It is an effective substitute
for hydrolyzed animal protein derived by acid, enzyme, or other method of hydrolysis. It offers conditioning, moisturizing
and film forming properties and is widely used in hair care products to help retain moisture and improve its overall appearance.
Wheat Protein penetrates the hair shaft and helps mend split ends. Repairs damaged hair through covalent bonding. For hair
care systems, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein builds body, reduces porosity, and improves shine, luster and smoothness. It is an
extremely pure protein produced from natural wheat gluten. It consists of the two subunits gliadin and glutenin, which are
capable of repairing damaged hair through covalent linkage. Wheat Protein conditions hair with its moisture retention and
film forming properties, which will greatly improve the body, shine, and smoothness of hair.
Jojoba Oil: is
rich in antioxidants to nourish and moisturize This thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of the Jojoba: a shrub
that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States. Because of its rich texture, it adds
a denseness to skin lubricants. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. Lemon peel is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide.
It helps clear the complexion and to smooth out broken capillaries, while clearing greasy and oily skin with pimples
and acne. Mango Butter/ Oil: is an exotic butter that contains a high content of satiric acid which protects skin against the sun, reduces degeneration
of the skin cells and restores flexibility. It prevent drying of the skin and formation
of wrinkles. It also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.
Neem Oil: A natural emollient and skin antiseptic, has toning and soothing properties,
anti-bacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic in toiletries, soaps and skin care. Helps with eczema,
psoriasis, ringworm, scabies. Neroli/Citrus Aurantium
is also called
Orange Blossom. Its essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowers of the Bitter Orange Tree, It has a
light, fresh, sweet-floral aroma. Oat Meal: is rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium,
and silica. Oats are used mainly in skin soothing oatmeal baths, moisturizers, facial scrubs and masks. Oats have a gentle
cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.
Olive
Oil: is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften
the skin, have a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Cheryl's Products uses pure
Pomace Olive oil (originated from Spain and Italy)
Orange Essential Oil, 10 Fold Citrus Sinenis: Folded oils
are concentrated citrus oils. They offer several benefits. Through distillation, the turpenes are removed, thereby rendering
the folded oil safe for use in leave-on products, such as lotions. The concentrated scent offers resistance to oxidation:
the fragrance lasts longer and the color is far more intense. Orange Peel: is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids
that are thought to benefit skin by increasing the production of collagen and stimulating circulation. Panthenol: is use in body and hair care formulation. Panthenol
is converted into pantothenic acid (vitamin B3) a major constituent in coenzyme. Providing revitalizing and conditioning effects,
panthenol possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin absorption. One major benefit to panthenol is its contributory
role in coenzyme. Coenzymes are needed by every living cell to help it grow and survive.
Patchouli / Pogostemon
Cablin: Used in India to scent clothing. It is an overall good skin caressing essential oil. Origin: Indonesia.
Peppermint Organic Essential Oil/ Mentha Piperita: Uses include headache and sinus pain relief; it is antiseptic
and anti-infections. Origin, Italy. Peppermint is cooling, anti-spasmodic & painkilling.
Perfumers Alcohol/SDA
40B: contains isopropyl myristate and isopropyl alcohol. We use a amall amount of this product in our Eau de Parfums
and an even smaller amount in our Eau de Toilettes.
Polysorbate 20: This is a non-ionic surfactant that
is used to disperse and emulsify. It is indispensable for oil in water emulsions, such as lotions, conditioners, and cream
rinses. It's a must have oil-dispersant in body mists and spritzers. Made from oleic acid (olive oil source) connected to
a sugar (sorbitol) this compound is then ethoxylated (grain based alcohol) to make it water dispersible. Non-irritating. Used
as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics. Contain fatty acids which are natural components of skin. It also protects
the body against oxidative damage. We use less than .025% of the additive in a few of our products.
Preservative
Blend: is made with Propylene Glycol, Methyparaben & Propylparaben. It is a broad spectrum preservative effective
against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold and used in almost all forms of cosmetic formulations. This
preservative does not contain formaldehyde. Less than .5% of this product is added to our lotion formulations to prevent
harmful bacteria from multiplying and contaminating the product.
|
|
Rose Organic Essential Oil / Rosa Damascena: Considered to have aphrodisiac
properties, it requires tons of hand picked rose petals to produce a small amount of oil. It is suitable for all skin types,
but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just
below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries
Rosemary Oil / Camphoraceous: An
organic essential oil that improves circulation, antiseptic. It is steam distilled from fresh Rosemary leaves.
Rosemary Organic Essential Oil /Rosemarinus Officianlis: Relives muscle pain and aches due to its camphor component
and is a good addition in massage. Origin: Spain. It has a fresh, herbal aroma with a slight woody undertone.
Rosemary Oleoresin aka Rosemary Oil Extract: Although can be used as an all natural preservative, Rosemary Oil is not
a preservative. It is an anti-oxidant, it helps extend shelf life of a product by retarding the rate at which fatty oils become
rancid
Rosewood Organic Essential Oil/Aniba rosaeodora: The wood from this Brazilian tree produces a floral
scent used extensively in cosmetics. Origin: Brazil.
Sage Essential Oil / Clary Organic: Antispasmodic properties
have been known to aid with cramps and hot flashes. Origin: France. Tightens skin. Excellent for natural astringent and toners.
Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from the whole plant. Its scent has a slow base note that is light,
sweet, herbaceous and spicy clary sage essential oils are known for its use in treating cuts, burns, and wrinkles as well
as inflamed skin.
Sandalwood Organic Essential Oil/Santalum Austrocaledonicum: Used in perfumes,It is inhaled
to relieve tension and thought to have aphrodisiac properties. Origin: New Caladonia. Antidepressant, aphrodisiac, astringent,
bactericidal, sedative rich woody aroma. We used this potent oil in our Black Knight fragrance.
Shea Butter
is an anti-oxidant, protective, hydrating water-soluble natural butter. It comes from the nut of the African Shea Tree and
is considered one of the finest skin care ingredients in the world. It can help reduce pain from arthritis. Aids in firming
up aging skin, and helps to clear wrinkles.
Shea Butter Oil: a liquid form of Shea Butter that is used in
lotions, oils, body washes, creams and other cosmetics to soften and heal dry skin. It has a shelf life of one to two years.
Sweet Almond Oil: contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals to soften and condition skin and hair.
Tea Tree Organic Essential Oil/Melaleuca alternifolia. Many properties including antibacterial, antiviral, anti-infections
and can be used by inhalation, externally or internally. Origin: Australia. Tea tree oil is a natural antifungal, antibacterial,
antiviral, anti-infection oil. It is effective against nail fungus, ringworm, athlete's foot, dandruff, acne and many types
of infestations including lice, mites and scabies. Tea tree oil is capable of penetrating into the lower skin layers with
its anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, analgesic (pain killing) and wound-healing qualities. It helps the skin to heal by encouraging
the formation of scar tissue. Extremely low potential for skin irritation or sensitization. Vanilla Essential Oil: Vanilla beans grow on thick-leaf vines in tropical regions. The best vanilla
beans are said to hail from Madagascar off the eastern coast of Africa. Vanilla beans yield a subtle, unique, deep, exotic
aroma.
Vegetable Glycerin: Attracts and retains moisture. Great for skin and hair and skin.
Vitamin
E (Tocopherol) is a natural anti-oxidant containing alpha -tocopherol, which extends the shelf life of oil-based products
by slowing the natural oxidation process. Wild Honey: Honey contains vitamins & minerals such as Vitamin C, iron, copper, manganese, calcium,
potassium, sodium, phosphorus & magnesium. It is a natural humectant, drawing moisture to the skin. The
information above is an excerpt of my forthcoming book, "Healthy Skin Care Tips for Today’s Black Woman."
No parts of this copyrighted material may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical,
including photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval systems, without the written permission from
the publisher, except for brief quotes used in reviews. Witch Hazel / Hamamelis Virginian: is a natural anti-inflammatory herbal extract that helps tighten pores, reduces swelling & balances skin tone. It is
derived from a shrub that grows to 20 feet tall.
Ylang Ylang Organic Essential Oil/ Canaga Odorata Genuina: A complex oil with its musky scent often used for its relaxing, soothing properties to alleviate depression and promote
overall balance. Origin: Madagascar
|
|
Each ingredient is carefully selected for the specific
benefits it adds to our products. From time to time we will be adding ingredients (after
careful research), so please check back often.
DISCLAIMER Any advice and/or information provided
on CherylsProducts.com is for informational purposes only. The information listed on this web site should not be taken as
professional advice from Cheryl’s Products. Cheryl’s Products cannot be held responsible for any typographical
errors or product formulation changes. Any similarity of copy or content on this web site to other web sites is coincidental.
Information, images and content contained herein on CherylsProducts.com cannot be copied or used in any way, without our prior
written consent. CHERYL'S PRODUCTS - DISCLAIMER While
we strongly believe in the amazing therapeutic powers of healthy hair and skin care products inspired by nature, we also recognize
some individuals may experience a reaction to even the purest natural ingredients. Although plants are natural, it does not
guarantee that they won’t cause allergies, irritation or harm. For this reason we are extremely cautious when selecting
the ingredients to be used in Cheryl's Products. Our products are not intended to take the place of a physician's care.
If you do experience any irritation such as redness, burning or itching we recommend that you discontinue use of the product
immediately. If you have any concerns please contact your health care provider.
|
| |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|